Data Protection Policy

Introduction
Thank you for visiting our website. As data protection is important to us, we clarify here possible uses of personal data. It is possible to view our website without providing any personal information, but under certain circumstances (such as contacting us by email) we will process data that can be linked to you.
This data protection policy explains how these data are processed, what the legal framework is and what your rights are. The legal basis for this policy is the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
You are welcome to contact us by email or phone for more information.
All necessary contact information can be found in the imprint.

Who is responsible for data processing, who can I contact?
The responsible person according to Art. 4 Nr. 7 DS-GVO is:
Barnaby Weiler
Verein der Freunde und Förderer der Quentin Blake Grundschule – Staatliche Europa-Schule Berlin e.V.
Hüttenweg 40
c/o Quentin Blake Europa-Schule
14195 Berlin
E-Mail:
The legislation requires the possibility for fast electronic contact, you can do this via this email address.
The e-mail you send will be automatically saved with any personal data voluntarily transmitted by you (such as name, telephone number, e-mail address) in order to answer your request. There is no disclosure of your personal information without your consent.
Personal data is routinely deleted when there is no longer any need for storage or at expiration of legally prescribed retention periods.
Please note that e-mails basically have the character of an electronic postcard and may be read by third parties during transmission. As much as possible do not email intimate information.
In order to best protect your transmitted data, the website operators use SSL encryption. You can recognize such encrypted connections with the prefix "https://" in the page link in the address bar of your browser. Unencrypted pages are identified by "http://". Most browsers will also show a green closed padlock icon in the address bar when SSL encryption is correct.
Thanks to SSL encryption all data that you submit to this website - such as enquiries or logins - cannot be read by third parties.

Which personal data are collected regularly, even when the page is viewed?
This website automatically collects and stores a series of general data transmitted to us by your browser and stores it in server log files.
This can include:
- browser type / version,
- operating system used,
- Subpages of this website that are visited,
- Referrer URL (the previously visited page),
- host name of the accessing computer (IP address),
- date and time of the server request,
- the Internet Service Provider of the accessing system,
as well as other similar data and information, which support security in the case of attacks and ensure the safe and stable operation of the website.
These data cannot be assigned to specific persons. A merge of this data with other data sources is not performed, the data is deleted after a statistical evaluation.
The legal basis for data collection is Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 f DS-GVO, since we have a legitimate interest in collecting data for the reasons stated above.

Cookies
In order for this internet portal to function optimally, small files – otherwise known as cookies – may be stored on your device. This is standard for most big websites. What are cookies?
A cookie is a small text file that a web portal leaves on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit it. This allows the portal to "remember" certain input and settings (e.g., login, language, font size, and other display preferences) over a period of time, so that you do not need to re-enter data each time you use the site.

How do we use cookies?
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses the cookies stored on your computer to analyze your use of the website. Information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity for website operators, and to provide additional services connected with website usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or if third parties are to process this data on behalf of Google. Google would never connect your IP address with other Google data. You can prevent cookies from being saved by activating a setting on your browser software; we would like to inform you that if you do this, you might not be able to fully utilize all functions of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of your data by Google in the manner and for the purposes as described above.

Managing cookies
You can manage and delete cookies. Find out how: aboutcookies.org. It is possible to delete all cookies stored on your computer and to set most browsers to prevent the storage of cookies. Please be aware that you might need to re-check your settings each time you visit a page, however, and that this may affect the usability of some features on the website.

How and why do we use your data?
Insofar as you have provided us with personal data, we only use it to answer your enquiries or your request. Your personal data will only be passed on to third parties or otherwise transmitted if this is necessary for the purpose of processing - in particular transfer of order data to suppliers - or for billing purposes or if you have previously consented. You have the right to revoke your consent with effect for the future at any time. The stored personal data will be deleted if you revoke your consent to the storage, if they are no longer required to fulfil the purpose for which they were stored or if their storage is inadmissible for other legal reasons.
Access to personal data is restricted to those individuals who are aware of the privacy laws and have undertaken to comply with them in accordance with applicable law. The data is accessed by these persons only to the extent necessary for the execution of the contractual relationship (Art. Abs. 1 b DS-GVO).

Your rights
You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:
Right to information (Art. 15 DS-GVO)
Right to correction or deletion (Art. 16, 17 DS-GVO),
Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 DS-GVO),
Right to object to the processing (Art. 7, Abs. 3 DS-GVO),
Right to data portability (Art. 20 DS-GVO).
If you want to make use of any of these rights, please contact us as detailed above. We will answer your request immediately, at the latest within the statutory period (currently one month).
You also have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority about the processing of your personal data by us (Art. 77 DS-GVO).

Withdrawing consent to process your data
If you have given your consent to the processing of your data, you can revoke it at any time. Such revocation will affect the admissibility of the processing of your personal data after you have given it to us.
In general we weigh up all interests during the processing of data, and you can object to the processing at any time without stating any reasons. This is the case if, in particular, the processing is not required to fulfil a contract with you, which we describe in each case in the following description of functions. In the event of any such objection, we kindly ask you to explain the reasons why we should not process your personal data as we have done. We will then review the situation and will either discontinue or adjust the data processing or give you our compelling legitimate reasons for continuing our processing.
To exercise your right of revocation or objection, please send an email to the following address: E-Mail: . You can also inform me about your opposition or revocation using the contact information mentioned in the imprint.
Other functions and offers of our website / Integration of content and offers of third parties (plug-ins, web analysis tools, marketing tools)

Social media plug-ins
In addition to the purely informative elements of our website, our website also includes content from third-party providers, so-called plug-ins. These plug-ins are important for the dissemination of our content and have become standard in the media world. We also use these services from other providers to present interesting and useful content.
When browsing our pages, your IP address and other technical information (see above - How and why do we use your data?) such as browser, operating system etc. are recorded on our servers. The plug-in also records this data. If you are logged into a social network or service provider (such as Google), the provider can assign your surfing behaviour to your profile stored there. If you want to avoid this, you should always log out of the social network or service provider. In addition, the providers can set on your device so-called cookies, with which they can log your surfing behavior and recognise the device you use while surfing. We have already described how to deactivate or delete cookies above (Which personal data are collected regularly, even when the page is viewed?).

Youtube
With the YouTube player, videos of the platform Youtube (belongs to Google) can be integrated into the website. To Google's Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en

Use of web analysis tools

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that allow us to analyse the use of our website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymization on these websites, your IP address will be truncated by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there.
On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. You may also prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by using the browser plug-in available at the following link (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en) to download and install.
For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html or http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners/. Please note that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" in order to ensure an anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP-masking).

Contact
If you have any questions regarding your personal information or would like to tell us something, please contact us using the details listed above.
If in your opinion you discover unlawful content, in particular with regard to copyright regulations, we request you to contact us directly in person without the involvement of a legal adviser. This is not necessary because we promise to provide immediate remedies and to remove any objectionable material in the event of a justified claim. The involvement of a lawyer is therefore not necessary. We will object to any claim for costs incurred.
Note on Translation:
This text has been directly translated from the German legal text to the best of our ability. In the event of any doubt, the German version prevails.